|
|
Calendula Essential Oil
(Calendula officinalis)
Therapeutic Grade CO2
Organic
CO2 distillation explained
« All Essential Oils
« A-Z Summary Listings |
From Ananda Aromatherapy, Calendula essential oil (also known as Marigold) CO2 'Total', distilled from Calendula flowers organically grown in Egypt. Like our Carrot Root, this is emulsified in just enough coconut oil to make it liquid, vastly improving its ease of use. After long search, this is the most wonderful Calendula oil we've come across, with great therapeutic properties for skin care, and all sorts of wound-healing applications.*
What makes Ananda's oils different? Learn about our conscientious selection process here... |
Calendula has long been available in an 'infused oil', where the flowers are soaked for some time in a carrier such as Olive oil to extract their magnificent healing properties. Now, an essential oil has been made available through the important Supercritical Carbon Dioxide distillation process, imparting all the healing properties of Calendula in a highly concentrated pure essential oil. This makes it finally possible to easily add the healing properties of Calendula oil to any blend or recipe.
Calendula essential oil (also know and Marigold) is distilled from the deep orange colored flowers we're all familiar with as an annual plant in many home gardens. The plant has a long history of use in wound care and skin care recipes. And its use has a significant body of data available through extensive scientific research over the last decade.
In the Journal of Basic and Clinical Physiology and Pharmacology, Volume 20 2009, researchers at Amala Cancer Research Centre Amala Nagar, India, published a study examining the wound-healing effects of the extract of Calendula officinalis (this SCO2 distillation is what would be considered the finest extracts available of this flower). The researchers saw a dramatic increase in the healing speed of skin wounds, with the conclusion being summed up by: "The data indicate potent wound healing activity of Calendula officinalis extract."
Calendula oil also shows very potent anti-oxidant effects, along with protective effects to organ systems. Another study examining these actions concluded "Extract has been found to contain several carotenoids of which lutein, zeaxanthin and lycopene predominates. Possible mechanism of action of the flower extract may be due to its antioxidant activity and reduction of oxygen radicals." With this activity, the essential oil is not only an excellent choice for wound healing (and dermatitis of all types) but in daily-care recipes as well. One of the 'foundations' of skin aging is that free-radicals speed visible aging of our skin, and these highly-regarded antioxidants may have a significant effect at slowing this process.
Also of interest is the support offered by Calendula oil for those undergoing cancer treatment for radiation-induced epithelits, one expression of which is commonly called 'radiation burns'. A paper published in the July 2009
French journal of Cancer Radiotherapy, researchers noted that while aloe vera, "Calendula Officinalis was shown to be superior". Due to this effect, it may also be supportive in blends for hair loss, as much hair loss has been shown to be a result of inflammation on a cellular level.
Calendula oil in this form is wonderfully potent. It is suggested to add to skin care formulas at a 1 to 3% concentration, which equates to 11 to 27 drops of Calendula essential oil per ounce of your total recipe. We have had customer's tell us they've used it "neat" on burns with excellent success as well.
|
|
GRAS/FA Status:
What is this? |
Listed as safe for ingestion. Read more... |
Suggested
Uses:
|
Use on the skin and scalp in a carrier, alone or included with other essential oils. |
| Possible Actions: |
Traditionally has been used to heal skin and reduce inflammation. |
| Cautions: |
Non-sensitizing, non-irritating, non-toxic. |
GRAS/FA Status:
What is this? |
Listed GRAS. Read more... |
Blends and
Recipes: |
For measuring blends using % concentrations, or for measuring fractions of milliliters, see measuring essential oils. Calendula oil blends well with other essential oils and carrier oils used in skin and hair care. |
About
Ananda Aromatherapy
Essential Oils: |
All oils from Ananda Aromatherapy are therapeutic grade,
meaning they are produced to the highest quality standards possible. Our essential oils are
chosen for their integrity (all chemical constituents important for aromatherapy are intact), ecological
'soundness' (most are organic or wild grown), and wonderful
aromas. You may order a sample of any oil before trying larger amounts. Most samples are about .75ml; exotic oils such as Melissa, Rose, Angelica and Jasmine are only a few drops. Ananda Aromatherapy offers wholesale essential oils direct to you. We forgo the use of separate wholesale and retail tiers in order to keep fine therapeutic grade oils accessible to everyone! |

*The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this oil or any products from The Ananda Apothecary. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information. |