![]() |
||
Carrot Oil,Supercritical Extract (Daucus carota)
Therapeutic Grade CO2
Also see: • Carrot Seed Oil « All Essential Oils « A-Z Summary Listings |
From Ananda Aromatherapy, Carrot Oil, a supercritical CO2 extract of carrot root emulsified in Jojoba oil (Carrot Root extract would otherwise be solid paste). Carrot is considered one of the most therapeutic skin and hair care oils, with high amounts of natural carotenes. Highly recommended for addition to all skin and hair formulas, it is one of our most treasured oils for stimulating skin cell regeneration.* What makes Ananda's oils different? Learn about our conscientious selection process here... |
|
|
GRAS/FA Status: What is this? |
Listed as safe for ingestion. Read more... |
|
Suggested Uses: |
Use on the skin and scalp in a carrier, alone or included with other essential oils. | |
| Possible Actions: | Traditionally has been used to support healthy skin metabolism and stimulate hair growth. | |
| Cautions: | Non-sensitizing, non-irritating, non-toxic. | |
| GRAS/FA Status: What is this? |
Listed GRAS. Read more... | |
| Blends and Recipes: |
For measuring blends using % concentrations, or for measuring fractions of milliliters, see measuring essential oils. Carrot oil blends well with other essential oils and carrier oils used in skin and hair care. | |
| About Ananda Aromatherapy Essential Oils: |
All oils from Ananda Aromatherapy are therapeutic grade, meaning they are produced to the highest quality standards possible. Our essential oils are chosen for their integrity (all chemical constituents important for aromatherapy are intact), ecological 'soundness' (most are organic or wild grown), and wonderful aromas. You may order a sample of any oil before trying larger amounts. Most samples are about .75ml; exotic oils such as Melissa, Rose, Angelica and Jasmine are only a few drops. Ananda Aromatherapy offers wholesale essential oils direct to you. We forgo the use of separate wholesale and retail tiers in order to keep fine therapeutic grade oils accessible to everyone! | |
*The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this oil or any products from The Ananda Apothecary. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information. |
||


Carrot
oil is a CO2 extract of dried carrot root in Jojoba oil, making this wonderful distillation much easier to include in skin and hair care recipes. The oil does have a light, sweet and earthy aroma, though it is its actions when topically applied that are Carrot Root Oil's highlights. This bright orange oil is distilled from the root, and has different properties than Carrot Seed (the essential oil from the seed is often used for detoxification and regeneration of both skin and liver cells - these two oils can certainly be used in combination in your recipes).
