All Ananda's pure essential oils are of therapeutic quality, the highest grade aromatherapy oils available. They are produced to the utmost standards to ensure all chemical constituents stay intact from plant to bottle - read about our rigorous selection process here. These are pure essential oils as they contain no adulterants in any way.The oils are full-strength and should be used with care! If you have any questions about essential oil usage or safety information, don't hesitate to call 1-303-440-3766 or email us. Our bottles are in milliliters - to convert: 5ml is 1/6th of an ounce, 30ml is 1 ounce. See bottle sizes and conversions here. |
||
| On this page: | ||
| Ravensara Ravintsara Rosalina Rose Absolute Rose Otto Rosemary |
Rosemary, Verbenone Rosewood Sage Sandalwood, Australian Sandalwood, Indian |
Sea Buckthorn Berry Spearmint Spikenard Spruce Spruce, Black |
| Or go to: | ||
| Essential Oils: A-Ce Ch-E F-J K-M N-P R-S T-Z | ||
![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ravensara Essential Oil, Organic ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ravensara aromatica from Madagascar - steam distilled, organic - from the leaves. • Therapeutic grade • Top to middle note • Almost sweet, lightly floral aroma • Aromatherapy use: Anti-infectious, antiviral, antibacterial and antimicrobial. Ravensara is a powerful antiviral oil that reportedly strengthens the immune system; it can be used to treat 'flu and respiratory symptoms through inhalation from a diffuser or vaporizer - will also keep room air cleansed. It is also be an excellent muscle and nerve tonic. Ravensara is a very versatile and all around great aromatherapeutic essential oil. It has also been used in combination with Tamanu nut oil for shingles - a 50/50 blend can be applied to the lesions; some users have fantastic results with this mixture. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ravintsara Essential Oil, Natural Source ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cinnamomum camphora from Madagascar - steam distilled - from the leaves. • Therapeutic grade • Top to middle note • Herbaceous, spicy aroma, similar to eucalyptus but more complex, with a hint of cinnamon • Aromatherapy use: Noted by Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt to be an excellent choice for use supporting healing during colds and flu, Ravintsara (often confused with Ravensara, but really chemically quite different) contains approximately 50% 1,8-cineol (also known as 'Eucalyptol' -- making up 80-85% of Blue Gum Eucalyptus), along with a significant amount of monoterpines (sabinene, alpha-pinene and beta-pinene) lead to what Dr. Schnaubelt has termed "a cold and flu synergy". An excellent choice for diffuser use. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosalina Essential Oil, Natural Source ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Melaleuca ericifolia from Australia - steam distilled - from the leaves. • Therapeutic grade • Middle note • Herbaceous, soft, woody aroma • Aromatherapy use: Use in place of Tea Tree for children, or those who would prefer a softer aroma. An excellent choice as an antiseptic ~ soothing and antibacterial. One of the 'new' Australian essential oils with wonderful therapeutic effects. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rose Oil Absolute, Bulgarian, Natural Source
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosa damascena from Bulgaria - absolute extract - from the flowers. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rose Essential Oil - Rose Otto, Organic ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosa damascena from Bulgaria - steam distilled- from the flowers. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rose Essential Oil - Rose Otto, Natural Source ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosa damascena from Turkey - steam distilled- from the flowers. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosemary Oil - CT 1,8 Cineol, Wildcrafted ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rosemary officinalis from Morocco - steam distilled, wildcrafted - from the leaves. • Therapeutic grade • Middle note • Fresh, herbaceous • Aromatherapy use: Antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, general stimulant, improves circulation, treats rheumatic pains, dandruff, hair loss, earaches, and useful for skin care. Rosemary essential oil is used therapeutically in skin and hair care products as well as memory formulas and various liniments. This Rosemary essential oil is the chemotype 1,8 Cineol, especially useful against staph and strep bacteria. It also has a lower ketone content than the Verbenone chemotype, thus it is considered a safer essential oil if used in large quantities (though the ketones in the Verbenone type make it even more effective for skin care). Avoid use during pregnancy. Not for use by people with high blood pressure or a history of epilepsy. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosemary Essential Oil c.t Verbenone, Organic ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rosemary officinalis, c.t. verbenone - from France - steam distilled - from the leaves. • Therapeutic grade • Middle note • Fresh, herbaceous and floral • Aromatherapy use: This Rosemary essential oil is the verbenone chemotype, particularly valuable for its skin regenerating qualities. Rosemary Verbenone is considered the finest rosemary essential oil for the skin. It is also especially effective for bronchial conditions and colds. This is an incredible distillation, without a trace of Camphor, and the finest rosemary aroma to be found anywhere. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Rosewood Oil, Organic ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aniba rosaeodora from India - steam distilled, organic - from the wood • Therapeutic grade • Middle note • Woody, sweet, 'tea-like' aroma • Aromatherapy use: Uplifting and calming aroma is very pleasing on its own, and makes a wonderful addition to many aromatherapy blends. Use in a diffuser with other tree and needle oils to create a rich forest aroma in your home. Add to skin care blends for its noted effect of enhancing the skin's elasticity. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Sage Oil - 'Common' or 'Dalmatian' Sage, Organic ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Salvia officinalis from Greece - steam distilled, organic - from the leaves. • Therapeutic grade • Middle note • Fresh, herbaceous, woody, mildly-camphorous • Aromatherapy use: Uplifting aroma of common Sage shrub, used in skin and hair forumlas for it's regenerative properties. May also support hormon balance, circulation, and digestive function. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Sandalwood Oil, Australian, Wildcrafted ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Santalum spicatum from Australia - steam distilled, wildcrafted - from the wood. • Therapeutic grade • Base note • Woody, earthy, smooth • Aromatherapy use: Sandalwood is one of the most sought after oils for natural perfumery, and for a host of therapeutic actions. Australian sandalwood has recently been shown to have all the therapeutic properties of its more expensive Indian cousin. Is is a very fine grade, with over 25% alpha-santalol, and a deep, rich, exceptional aroma. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Sandalwood Oil, Indian, Wildcrafted/Organic ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Santalum album from India - steam distilled, wildcrafted/organic - from the wood. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Sea Buckthorn Berry, Organic |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hippophae rhamnoides from Eastern Europe - CO2 distilled, organic - from the berries. • Therapeutic grade • Middle note • Sweet, complex aroma • Aromatherapy use: Sea Buckthorn CO2 is a gentle oil with an aroma that is pleasantly sweet and rich. It is high in essential fatty acids and has antioxidant properties due to its vitamin A, C and E content. It is beneficial for the skin and can be added to formulas in small quantities (a 1-2% dilution) for significant benefit for ANY skin condition. Sea Buckthorn CO2 total extract also contains a high level of betacarotene, giving it a deep red-orange color. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Spearmint Essential Oil, Natural Source ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mentha spicata from the USA - steam distilled, organic - from the leaves and tops. • Therapeutic grade • Top note • Lively, soft, bright minty aroma • Aromatherapy use: Similar in properties to Peppermint, Spearmint is a more gentle essential oil - suitable for use with younger children where peppermint may be to strong. Commonly used for digestive problems, motion sickness, nervousness, stress, and tension; it can also help stimulate the appetite. Used in blends, spearmint gives an interesting lift and top note to certain floral oils. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Spikenard Essential Oil, Wildcrafted ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nardostachys jatamansi from Nepal - CO2 distilled, wildcrafted - from the roots. • Therapeutic grade • Base Note • Woody, alive, earthy, mildly sweet • Aromatherapy use: Anti-fungal, skin rashes and serious skin conditions, indigestion, inflammation, headaches, dandruff, and promoting relaxation. This is a fine example of green Spikenard - smoother and more rich than the common Brown variety. It is the oil that Mary Magdalene used to wash the feet of Jesus. Spikenard is an especially comforting oil for those who are experiencing deep inner pain over the suffering caused by natural or man-made disasters. This Spikenard grows wild, and is considered a rare and precious oil. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Spruce Essential Oil, Eastern Hemlock, Natural Source ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tsuga canadensis from Canada - steam distilled - from the needles. • Therapeutic grade • Top to middle note • Woody, fresh, mildly balsamic • Aromatherapy use: This spruce brings to mind the aroma of a Christmas tree filling the house. It is brightening and uplifting to the mind and heart, while being grounding at the same time. Also can be used as a stimulant - Spruce has been indicated by Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt as a regenerator of fatigued adrenal glands. Use with Pine at a 10% dilution in hazelnut oil and apply to the kidney area. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Spruce Essential Oil, Black, Natural Source ![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Picea mariana from Canada - steam distilled - from the needles. • Therapeutic grade • Top to middle note • Woody, deep, mildly balsamic • Aromatherapy use: Black spruce is a little more 'deep forest' in aroma than the Eastern Hemlock variety - bringing to mind a stand of old-growth trees. A little more grounding than the other Spruce, it can otherwise be used in the same manner. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Go to oils: » Angelica to Cypress » Fennel to Juniper » Ravensara to Ylang Ylang Ananda Apothecary strives to bring you the finest pure aromatherapy essential oils available. We are concerned about the purity and efficacy of our oils - our stock is kept in cold-storage and away from light (except, of course, those oils - like Patchouli - that get better with natural aging!). We ensure our stock is fresh, and recommend that you keep your oils in cool, dark storage to maintain this freshness. If you have any questions about storage or use of essential oils, please let us know - we'd be happy to help. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Back to Top | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this oil. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All Ananda's pure essential oils are of therapeutic quality, the highest grade aromatherapy oils available. They are produced to the utmost standards to ensure all chemical constituents stay intact from plant to bottle - read about our 


