Pure Carrier Oils for Skin Care, Massage, and other blending applications.
Click on the oil name, or scroll down to see oil sizes and prices...    

New at The Ananda Apothecary: Super Skin Care Base & Organic Borage Seed Oil


horizontal-line
Almond Apricot Kernel Argan Nut Oil
Avocado Castor Cocoa Butter
Coconut/Jojoba Cream Coconut, Fractionated Coconut, Virgin
Evening Primrose Grapeseed Hazelnut
Hempseed Jojoba Kukui
Olive Pomegranate Seed Rosehip Seed
Sesame Sunflower Shea Butter
Super Skin Care Base Tamanu  
horizontal-line

Our high grade carrier oils are suitable for all aromatherapy, massage and cosmetic applications.
We only supply cold and expeller pressed oils, never those extracted using solvents.

In many recipes, you'll see a percentage of essential oil noted. The amount of essential oil necessary to achieve any desired concentration is very easy to calculate: each 1% essential oil is equal to 8 drops essential oil per ounce of carrier oil. So, for example, a 2% concentration of Rosemary essential oil in 1 ounce of carrier is 16 drops. In 4 ounces, it is 4 ounces x 2 percent x 8 drops = 64 drops. See more about blending at the bottom of this page.

BECAUSE ALL ESSENTIAL OILS actually have a different number of drops per milliliter
due to their natural chemical properties, if you'd like to meaure concentrations very accurately in your carrier oils, read the "measuring esssential oils" page for further information.

Cold-Processed Carrier Oils:
• Almond, Sweet • Coconut Oil, Fractionated • Apricot Kernel

This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids. This conventional is Almond is expeller pressed & lightly refined, the organic is unrefined. This is the hands-down #1 massage oil base.

Coconut oil is fast becoming the oil of choice for many applications in the world of natural healing. It is excellent in the diet and for the skin. While the name 'fractionated' seems a little odd, the oil has not been chemically altered ~ rather the shorter molecular chain 'fraction' has been separated. The process allows this fantastic oil to be liquid at room temperature, vastly increasing its uses in aromatherapy. Fractionated coconut oil is a perfect single base oil for massage, skin care and for natural perfumery. It has virtually no scent of its own and a very long shelf life, an excellent 'feel' and healing activity for a variety of skin conditions. Good for all skin types, and especially nice for dry, or inflamed skin. Can be used 100% or with other oils added. This unrefined Apricot Kernel oil is a deep gold color, and can be used liberally in most body care recipes. Apricot Kernel is noted as particularly suited for mature skin, both dry and normal. It has a light texture and actually has a very pleasant aroma. Very highly-regarded for its skin care and healing properties. Can be used interchangeably with Almond oil for massage.
 4oz  $6.75
Qty:  
8oz  $9.50
Qty:  
4oz $9.50
Qty: 
8oz $16.50
Qty: 
4oz $7.25
Qty: 
8oz $11.50
Qty: 
     
• Organic Rosehip Seed • Coconut Oil, Virgin, Organic • Organic Sesame Oil 
A luxurious oil used for the treatment of wrinkles, scars and inflamed skin. VERY smooth with a nice feel. Use very sparingly alone, or add 1 part to 9 parts other carrier oils. A light blush wine colored oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosquita. Rosehip seed oil has been extensively studied for it's skin regenerative properties in cases of sun damage, scarring, and other skin problems. This unrefined, cold-pressed oil blends well with Helichrysum oil and Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 for these needs.

Now available: Rosehip CO2 Total essential oil.
Coconut oil has long been used the world over for a variety of skin-healing applications. It has an incredible balance of natural saturated fatty acids not found in other oils. Encourages healthy skin for nearly every skin condition. Is antibacterial and antiviral, and is thought to stimulate hair growth. We are using it as a component of many of our skin care formulas. Has a very light coconut aroma. Because it is solid at room temperature, we recommend blending with other oils in your formulas (simply gently warm to 70deg to make it liquid). A truly excellent, therapeutic addition to many aromatherapy recipes. Heavier than grapeseed, Sesame oil can be warming. Used in conditions of eczema, psoriasis and arthritis. Add 1 part to 9 parts of base oil. It is a true and whole sesame oil with no other extraction methods employed and it has a rich golden color, with a bold, nutty flavor. This expeller-pressed, unrefined Sesame oil is naturally active in vitamins A and E and essential proteins. Because of its relatively stable shelf life it is superb in body care products, natural cosmetics and provides a strong stable base for all your creations.
2oz  $11.75
Qty: 
4oz $19.50
Qty: 
4oz $9.50
Qty: 
9oz  $16.00
Qty:  
4oz $6.50
Qty: 
8oz $9.75
Qty: 
     
• Hazelnut • Organic Sunflower • Organic Avocado
Considered the most gentle of the carrier oils, this expeller-pressed, lightly refined Hazelnut is suitable for all skin types. Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils. This makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience. An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin. Our organic expeller-pressed, lightly refined Sunflower oil has a pleasant scent and is easily absorbed and applied.
Avocado oil contains high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. The expreller-pressed, unrefined Avocado oil is a relatively thick and rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.
4oz $6.50
Qty: 
8oz $9.50
Qty: 
4oz $6.50
Qty: 
8oz $9.00
Qty: 
4oz $8.50
Qty: 
8oz $15.25
Qty: 
     
• Organic Evening Primrose • Organic Hempseed • Organic Shea Butter
A wonderful addition to your carrier oil blends, Evening Primrose contains gamma-linolenic acid. Evening primrose in combination with other fatty acids helps the body produce prostaglandin E1, which can reduce inflammation and improve digestion. This cold-pressed, lightly refined oil can be taken internally to supplement GLA. Evening Primrose oil has been used to support skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema, and may help premature skin aging. In fact, Evening Primrose oil has an extensive body of research noting its ability to help with a variety of irritated skin conditions. It is generally thought to be the case that the omega-3 essential fats are very supportive in reducing inflammation. Hemp oil is a fantastic oil-it is likely the most under-utilized, highly-therapeutic carrier. It supplies what some consider a perfect fatty acid profile, with all the necessary fatty acids, including ALA and GLA. The fatty acids make it possibly one of the most nourishing oils available. Hemp oil has improved dermatitis symptoms when used as a supplement in scientific studies, and has improved blood fatty acid profiles as well. Try 100%, or dilute with another carrier oil for your massage oil creations. It has a slightly green nutty flavor, and can be taken internally. This is a rich, cold-pressed, unrefined oil that is sensitive to light and heat, and should refrigerated. Like Evening Primrose, may be supportive in reducing inflammation. A thick, lustrous butter pressed from the seeds of the Shea (or 'Karite') tree. This is a new, virgin organic, unrefined, certified organic Shea butter. The gentle process removes the stronger aroma and color of the Shea to more easily incorporate it in your blends, without removing its wonderful therapeutic properties. Shea leaves a smooth and healthy feel on the skin, offering benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, chronic dryness and other irritations. Shea is of a very rich consistency, and can take some time for its nutritive properties to be absorbed. Shea butter is very thick! You may warm and blend with other carrier oils for a thinner/liquid consistency if desired.
4oz  $11.35
Qty: 
8oz  $18.50
Qty: 
4oz  $11.50
Qty:  
8oz  $18.75
Qty:  
4oz  $6.25
Qty: 
9oz $10.50
Qty: 
     
• Organic Tamanu Oil • Organic Grapeseed • Golden Jojoba

Tamanu (Callophyllum inophylllum) is considered the most profoundly healing of the carriers for the skin (along with Rosehip seed). It is recommended in blends at 10-50% total concentration to receive its healing effects. Also recommended for pain relief and wound healing. Noted in the medical aromatherapy literature as an important healer. Use with Ravensara 50:50 for an anti-viral, soothing blend for shingles. This is an absolutely wonderful oil, that works especially well when blended with other carrier oils for your skin care recipes. Please note: this is cold-pressed, unfiltered, and in its natural state. The oil is naturally thick and grainy, which does not affect the important therapeutic properties of the oil. Gently warm the oil in a warm water bath to make pourable before blending with other oils.

Read more on the skin healing research of Tamanu oil, and its great potential as a natural beauty enhancing oil.

A lovely light green oil with a mild aroma, superb taste, and exceptional depth. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions and as a general carrier oil; this Grapeseed oil can also be employed as a delicious salad dressing or cooking oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties. A good all purpose massage base.

Grapeseed, along with hazelnut, are two mildly astringent oils that are recommended in acne care recipes, along with Tamanu and Virgin Coconut oils, for their anti-bacterial properties.

Jojoba comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed, unrefined oil. It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum. We really like this oil, using it for nearly every aromatherapy use other than full-body massage.


2oz $13.45
Qty: 
4oz $23.45
Qty: 
4oz   $13.50
Qty: 
8oz  $21.75
Qty: 
4oz $10.75
Qty: 
8oz $17.50
Qty: 
     
• Organic Coconut/Jojoba Cream Base • Organic Sweet Almond • Kukui
Wow! Talk about 'luxurious'...this is the nicest all-organic cream base we've come across with a wonderful feel and excellent absorption (and health) to the skin. With no aroma if its own, this base is suitable for making your own aromatherapy lotions and creams. Made with organic Jojoba, organic Coconut, purified water and Grape Seed extract. Contains virgin organic coconut, which has incredible therapeutic properties of its own, but is sometimes challenging to work with. This makes it very simple to create your own therapeutic formula using this cream. Note: 4oz ship in glass bottle w/pump top, 8oz ship in a brushed/lined aluminum bottle with pump top. This unrefined organic Almond oil is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed, unrefined oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

Please note: Temporarily out-of-stock. We do not have an expected date as of yet. Thank you!

High in Vitamin C, D, and E plus other antioxidants. Kukui nut oil is invaluable for rejuvenating and healing skin providing moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin. This cold-pressed, lightly-refined oil is excellent for use on skin with psoriasis and eczema as well as skin that has been damaged by the elements. Currently, Kukui is being used in some Hawaii hospitals and in several cancer centers for the care of radiation burns on cancer patients. Highly recommended 'All Purpose' carrier oil for its variety of therapeutic activity and excellent texture - makes an excellent base for both massage and skin care.
4oz $10.75
Qty: 
8oz $17.50
Qty: 
 4oz  $11.50
Qty:  
8oz  $17.35
Qty:  
4oz  $8.50
Qty: 
8oz  $15.25
Qty: 
     
• Organic Cocoa Butter • Organic Castor Oil • Organic Argan Oil
A simply wonderful unrefined cocoa butter! This arrives in its solid state in a cobalt blue glass jar, and needs to be warmed not so gently to make it liquid -- we use a warm water bath on the stove here. In its unrefined state, cocoa butter has a naturally mild aroma of chocolate, though this is generally goes un-noticed once in blends. Cocoa butter is an important skin care ingredient. It contains high levels of polyphenols, is rich in vitamin E and other nutrients. Can help sooth, hydrate and balance the skin, while providing collagen to support mature skin. Can be used to thicken other skin care preparations. We love making a foot-care cream using this and Virgin Coconut together. A very thick and lustrous oil, very often called for in naturopathic protocols. Our Castor oil is cold-pressed, and refined for stabililty. You'll often here of a "castor oil pack" used to draw infections or lymph congestion from under the skin. A castor oil pack simply consists of castor oil poured on a clean, natural piece of cloth, then held in place on the body for a period of time. There are in-fact castor oil packs made of muslin available on the internet specifically for such uses. Essential oils can be blended with the castor oil for specific uses depending on the application.

Argan nut oil is a "new" specialty carrier oil, considered remarkable for caring mature skin. Produced by women's co-operatives in Morocco, this cold-presssed organic unrefined oil is over 80% unsaturated fatty acids, with a very large percentage of essential fats. At the same time, the oil is highly resistant to oxidation. It contains high amounts of natural vitamin E. Can be used at 100% in your skin care formulas, or blend with other oils such as Rosehip Seed, Virgin Coconut and Apricot Kernel for a profoundly therapeutic base.
4oz $7.25
Qty: 
9oz $12.75
Qty: 
4oz   $6.25
Qty: 
8oz  $10.50
Qty: 
2oz   $13.75
Qty: 
4oz  $23.45
Qty: 
     
• Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil • Pomegranate Seed Oil • Super Skin Care Base
Olive oil has a long history in beauty care, being used as a simple moisturizer and hair conditioner. The "Extra" means this is from a single source, rather than blending, and "Virgin" of course means "first pressing" of the fruit -- richest in all the phytonutrients found in olive oil. Historically, olive oil has been the base for anointing oils, such blends including frankincense, myrrh and sandalwood. Olive oil is a very common ingredient in body lotions, soaps, and other body care products, is it is highly compatible with the skin's natural oils.

Pomegranate seed oil is a highly sought after ingredient in the finest skin care formulas. Taking 200 pounds of Pomegranate to produce one pound of Pomegranate seed oil, the oil is rich in the phytosterols found in the "fruit" itself. Considered to have a host of beneficial properties for the skin, from being a potent anti-oxidant, as well as a potent source of punicic and egallic acids. Punicic acid is an oil also known as "Super CLA", CLA being conjugated linoleic acid - found to support healthy fat metabolism, and even aid in weight loss. The oil is an excellent base for all types of skin conditions, including eczema, sunburn, dry and cracked skin and mature skin. It may help revive the skin's elastic nature. Research has shown the oil to actually stimulate keratinocyte production, strengthening the dermis. The oil is rich in phytoestrogens as well, and use of the oil may help women manage menopaus symptoms.

The Ananda staff is always inventing new personal skin care formulas, in our very spare time in the store :) And we find that most of our face care blends contain these 5 carrier organic oils: Argan Nut, virgin Coconut, Evening Primrose, Rosehip Seed and Pomegranate. Together, they create an in credible synergy of therapeutic activity. These oils are known to be hydrating, nutritive, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and even anti-aging. Rosehip seed has been the subject of numerous scientific inquiries into its ability to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Pomegranate and Coconut are known to reduce inflammation (a cause of skin aging). Evening Primrose is also highly anti-inflammatory, researched for supporting relief from symptoms of eczema, and providing important omega-3 fatty acids to the skin. And Argan Nut has recently made a big splash in the natural cosmetic industry for its beautifying actions. So, here we've put them all in one bottle for you, to use as is, or add your favorite essential oils to!
4oz $6.00
Qty: 
8oz $8.75
Qty: 
2oz   $9.45
Qty: 
4oz  $14.75
Qty: 
4oz   $17.50
Qty: 
8oz  $31.50
Qty: 
     
• Organic Borage Oil
Borage oil is naturally one of the greatest sources of GLA, or "gamma-linolenic acid". The plant is also beautifully named as "Starflower". This very important essential fatty acid (a fat or oil that the body cannot make itself from other oils) has been the subject of an incredible amount of scientific investigation. Again and again, its use has been shown to improve skin texture when both ingested and topically applied. Consumption of the oil is known to reduce inflammation throughout the body (as are other oils high in omega-3 fatty acids such as Hempseed and Evening Primrose. Excellent for use with children with atopic dermatitis (one study showed significant improvement in symptoms with infants when their undershirts were coated with the oil -- and interesting test method!) While it can be used at 100% of your carrier oil base, we do recommend blending with one or more other carriers with further specific therapeutic actions.
2oz $19.75   
Qty: 
4oz $35.50   
Qty: 
 

Making your own massage and skin care blends with our organic carrier or 'base' oils:

Diluting your essential oils in a carrier or base oil (the terms are synonymous) is critical when applying to the skin. Only a couple of oils are ok to apply 'neat' or undiluted, such asLavender Oil and both German and Roman Chamomile Oils. Most other essential oils should be diluted to only 1-5% in a carrier oil. Skin care formulas typically contain 1-3% total concentration of essential oils. This is 8 to 27 drops of essential oils per ounce of carrier. Massage blends will contain between 1% and 5% essential oils.

A 1% concentration is 11 drops of essential oil per ounce -- use figure to create any concentration for your recipes. However, each essential oil actually has a different number of drops per milliliter, so if you would like to be more exact, read the measuring instructions for essential oils here.

For example, if you would like to put 2% Lavender in your 2 ounce blend, you would use 44 drops of Lavender, figured like this: 11 drops x 2(%) x 2(ounces) = 44 drops.

Carrier oils are nut or seed oils - not vegetable oils. They contain essential fatty acids that have not been modified by heat or processing. The carrier oils should be kept in cool, dark places, as heat and sunlight can shorten their shelf life..

The carrier oils vary in their consistency and preferred application. They are all good for use in massage, but some, like Jojoba oil, can be too thick if used 100%. Blending it with a thinner oil to the desired consistency is best. See the individual notes for each oil for recommendations.

Quick general dilutions for essential oil in carrier are as follows:

Essential Oil   Carrier Oil
1 drop to 1/4 tsp
2-5 drops to 1 tsp
4-10 drops to 2 tsp
6-15 drops to 1 tbs
8-20 drops to 4 tsp
10-25 drops to 5 tsp
12-30 drops to 2 tbs
The Ananda Apothecary: Essental Oils, Flower Remedies and Aromatherapy Supplies
Home • Essential Oils • Weblog • Newsletter • Forums • New Products and Specials • FAQ • Your Cart • Testimonials • Contact Us
Search Ananda



See what our customers have to say!

Click for the latest reviews!
Free Shipping and Specials